’Auhelawa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kurada, Nuakata, Ulada, ’Urada
Population

1,200 (1998 SIL). 360 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Sehuleya district, Normanby island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 52% with Duau [dva] (most similar).

Language Use

Also use Dobu [dob].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 85%. Literacy rate in L2: 85%. Bible portions: 1986–1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.