Kuman

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Chimbu, Simbu
Population

115,000 (2000 census), increasing. Few monolinguals.

Location

Simbu Province, northern third, into Western Highlands Province, Minj subprovince.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Major area language used as a trade language for all the other Chimbu languages.

Dialects

Kuman, Nagane (Genagane, Genogane), Yongomugl.

Typology

SOV; clause chaining, auxiliary verbs with adjuncts.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Oral use in local administration, religion, local commerce. All ages. Positive attitudes. 40,000 can also use English [eng] or neighboring languages. Almost all also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Chuave [cjv], Dom [doa], Golin [gvf], Nomane [nof], Salt-Yui [sll], Sinasina [sst].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%. Literacy rate in L2: 35%–40%. Used in first 3 grades in school. 20,000 can read and write Kuman. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.