Kuria

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Egikuria, Ekikuria, Igikuria, Ikikuria, Kikuria, Kikuria cha juu, Kikuria cha Mashariki, Koria, Kulia, Kurya, Kurye
Population

430,000 in Tanzania (2005 SIL). Total users in all countries: 690,000.

Location

Mara region: Tarime and Musoma rural districts, near Kenya border; some in north Serengeti.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

15–20 clans in Tanzania, each with slightly different dialect. Clans consider themselves to speak the Kuria language rather than the language of their clan. Lexical similarity: 73% with Ngoreme [ngq], 84% with Kiroba (Suba-Simbiti [ssc] dialect).

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. Swahili [swh] used for official functions and when non-Kuria speakers are present. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Swahili [swa].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All