Karipuna

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Ah’e, Caripuna, Jau-Navo, Juanauo, Kagwahiva, Karipuná de Rondônia, Karipuná do Guaporé
Population

10 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 21 (2001).

Location

Rondônia, Acre, banks of Jaru, Jamery, Urupa, Cabecciras, Candeias, and Jaciparana rivers.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Jacaria, Pama (Pamana). The Karipuna, Amundava [adw], Kayabi [kyz], Júma [jua], and Tenharim [pah] all call themselves, Kagwahiva (Kagwahibm, Kagwahiv, Kawahip, Kavahiva, Kawaib, Kagwahiph). These varieties along with Uru-eu-wau-wau [urz] and Morerebi [xmo] are all linguistically very similar.

Language Use

Some may also use Tenharim [pah].

Other Comments

Loukotka identified this as Panoan [knt].