Kalabakan

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Kalabakan Murut
Population

Ethnic population: 2,230 (2000).

Location

Sabah: Tawau district, along Kalabakan river.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 73% with Bookan Murut [bnb]; 70% with Serudung Murut [srk]; 67% with Tagal Murut [mvv] (Smith 1984:22).

Language Use

Some Home, Friends, and Work. Some adolecents and adults; all elderly. Mixed attitudes. All also use Sabah Malay [msi]. Most also use Standard Malay [zsm]. Many also use Northern Tidung [ntd]. Used as L2 by Northern Tidung [ntd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 70% in Standard Malay [zsm].
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Free Views Left: