Psikye

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Kamsiki, Kapsiki, Ptsake
Population

40,500 in Cameroon (1982 SIL). Population total all countries: 52,500.

Location

Far North Region, Mayo-Tsanaga division, southwest Mokolo subdivision.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Psikye (Kamu, Kapsiki), Zlenge. Reportedly similar to Hya [hya] and Kamwe [hig] of Nigeria.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Hya [hya].

Language Development
NT: 1988.
Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All