Kuna, Border

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Caiman Nuevo, Colombia Cuna, Cuna, Paya-Pucuro
Population

2,600 in Colombia (2012 SIL). Population total all countries: 3,500.

Location

North coast region near Panama isthmus, Antioquia Department, along east and west banks of the Gulf of Uraba; Choco Department, Arquía.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Classification of Kuna uncertain; may be an isolate with some Chibchan features.

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
NT: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All