Lahta

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Kayan Lahta, Khahta, Lahta Karen, Peu, Taru, Tarulakhi, Yan Wohta
Population

9,550 (2000).

Location

South Shan State, Pekon and Pinlaung townships; Mandalay Region, Pyinnmana township.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Socially related to Kayan [pdu] but not intelligible. Zayein [kxk] may be a dialect of Lahta.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Young people also use Burmese [mya]. Also use Kayan [pdu], Pa’o [blk].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Officially recognized as part of Kayan [pdu]. Much dialect variation. Called Yan Wohta by the Shan [shn]. Buddhist, Christian, traditional religion.