Konso

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Af Kareti, Afa Karatti, Conso, Gato, Karate, Kareti, Komso
Population

242,000 (2007 census), increasing. 139,000 monolinguals. L2 users: 5,660.

Location

YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch State, south of Lake Chamo, Sagan river bend.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Duuro, Fasha, Karatti, Kholme. Lexical similarity: 55% with Dirasha [gdl], 51% with Bussa [dox], 41% with Gawwada [gwd], 31% with Tsamai [tsb].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Amharic [amh]. Used as L2 by Arbore [arv], Bussa [dox], Dirasha [gdl], Ongota [bxe], Tsamai [tsb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 54% (Ethiopian Evangelical Church Mekane Yesus). Literacy rate in L2: 25%. Radio programs. NT: 2002.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], used in Church literature. Latin script [Latn], official script since mid 1990s, no materials developed yet.

Other Comments

Gat(t)o is a town on both sides of Gatto River; those living on Konso side speak a dialect of Konso; those on Gidole side speak a dialect of Diraytta [gdl]. Traditional religion, Christian.