Kawyaw

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Kayah-Munu, Kayàw, Manö, Manu, Manu Manaw, Manumanaw, Manumanaw Karen, Monu
Population

10,000 (2000 D. Bradley). Ethnic population: 10,000 (2000 D. Bradley).

Location

Kayah State: West Kyèbogyi area, border of Bawlake and Hpruso townships, 23 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tawkhu, Doloso. Reports of comprehension difficulty between the 2 dialects. Reportedly similar to Western Kayah [kyu].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some also use S’gaw Karen [ksw]. Also use Burmese [mya]. Used as L2 by Yintale [kvy].

Language Development
Agencies: Kayah Literature and Culture Committee; Kayah-Manu Literature and Culture Committee.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used by Roman Catholics. Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr], used since 2011.

Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: