Kerewo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kerewa, Kerewa-Goari
Population

1,090 (2011 SIL). Population represents speakers living in their language area.

Location

Gulf Province, Omati river west bank, east and inland to Samoa village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gibario (Goaribari).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Bible portions: 1926–1941.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].