Karok

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Karuk
Population

12 (Golla 2007). 30 have some L2 fluency (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 340 (2000 census). 1,900 (2000 A. Yamamoto).

Location

Northwest California, along Klamath river.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

No significant dialect differences.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. School-based programs at primary and secondary levels. Summer immersion camps. Language Committee coordinates several preservation activities (Golla 2007). Mainly adults.

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Standard writing system adopted in 1980s.