Kenga

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Cenge, Kenge
Population

40,000 (1997 SIL).

Location

Guera Region, Guera department, Bitkine subprefecture, Bitkine area, 52 villages, including Bolongo and Bokiyo.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Banala (Tar Banala), Banama (Tar Banama), Bidjir, Bolong (Tar Bolongo), Cenge (Tar Cenge). Lexical similarity: 62% with Jaya [jyy], 81%–93% with the Bolong (Tar Bolongo) dialect.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Less than ten Bolong dialect speakers used Kenga as L1 in 2002. Positive attitudes. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], French [fra]. Used as L2 by Mawa [mcw], Tamki [tax].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: Men: 15% or below in French, 1% in Arabic [arb]; women: below 1%. Roman Catholic songbook and prayer book. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Some consider Bidjir a distinct language. Muslim, traditional religion.