Kayabí

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Caiabi, Kajabí, Maquiri, Parua
Population

1,000 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 1,620 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

North Mato Grosso, Xingú Park, and south Para; Teles Pires River and Tatui.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

OSV

Language Use

Low vitality outside of Xingú Park, but high vitality inside where 80% live. In Xingú Park, almost all are bilingual in Portuguese [por]; many living outside the park no longer speak their native language (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1999.
Writing
Latin script.