Kaike

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Tarali Kham
Population

50 (2011 census), decreasing. 0 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 2,000 (2011 A. Regmi).

Location

Karnali Zone, Dolpa district, Shahartara VDC, Shahartara, Tupatara, Tarakot, and Belawa villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; no noun classes or genders; content q-word in situ; 1 prefix, up to 2 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; consistently ergative; no passives or voice; semi-tonal; 29 consonant and 10 vowel phonemes; complex conjunct-disjunct system, and nominalization.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, friends, religion, work; mixed use: Education. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Dolpo [dre] for trade and commerce when speaking to Dolpo. Also use Dolpo [dre], Nepali [npi].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Kaike sometimes known as Tarali Kham, though quite different from Kham, a Himalayan language of western Nepal. (Bradley 1997:11). Kaike is both the ethnonym and the glossonym, as the fairy language (kai - fairy, ke - language). Buddhist, Hindu.