A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mbum, Mbum-East

17,000 in Cameroon (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Population total all countries: 18,000. Very few monolinguals.


North region: Mayo-Rey division, Madingring district (homeland), south border of Bouba Ndjida National Park, south from Madingring, southeast to Lawzigoy. 25 villages. Displaced: Garoua, Ngong, Ngaoundéré, Touboro (and surrounding villages), Tcholliré.

Language Status

5 (Developing).



Language Use

Urban vitality is low and declining, rural is very high. All domains. All ages, but children use the language less in urban centers. Positive attitudes. Some also use some French [fra]. Less bilingualism in French due to decline in education. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%– 20%. Literacy rate in L2: 10%–20%. Literacy rates declined in recent years (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1999–2008.

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All