Kayupulau

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kajupulau
Population

50 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua Province. Jayapura harbor.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Not a dialect of Tobati (Yotafa) [tti].

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon); seriously endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Mainly adults 50 and older.

Other Comments

Christian.