Kamarian

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kamariang, Seruawan
Population

No known L1 speakers. Under 10 in 1987; now probably extinct (Wurm 2007). Ethnic population: 6,000 in the village (1987 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province. West Seram island.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 75% with Kaibobo [kzb], 67% with Saparua [spr], 60% with Lisabata-Nuniali [lcs], 59% with Amahai [amq], Luhu [ppr], Naka’ela [nae], and Hulung [huk].