Kango

Print
Alternate Names
“Dibatchua” (pej.), Dikango, Kango Pygmy, “Kibatchua” (pej.), Kikango, Likango
Population

2,000 (1998 T. Harvey).

Location

Orientale province: Tshopo district, Bafwasende territory, Bakundumu and Bemili collectivités, among the Bali [bcp]. The smaller dialect has 7 villages just south of where Nepoki and Ituri river confluence becomes Aruwimi river.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

2 dialects. Lexical similarity: 78% with Komo [kmw], 72% with Bila [bip], 60% with Bali [bcp], 50% with Lika [lik].

Typology

5 vowels.

Language Use

Also use Bali [bcp], Congo Swahili [swc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 1%.
Other Comments

The language is evidently a combination of Komo and Bali, with some borrowings from the Bila-based pygmy language. Different from the riverine Kango [kty] to the north, who are fishermen. Those who attend school complete Standard 1 or 2 classes. Traditional religion.