Pattani

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chamba, Chamba Lahuli, Changsapa Boli, Lahuli, Manchad, Manchati, Patni, Swangla
Population

11,000 (1997). Ethnic population: 20,000 (2002). L2 users: 5,000 (1997).

Location

Himachal Pradesh, Lahul, Pattan, Chamba-Lahul, and lower Mayar valleys. Some in Kullu, Manali cities.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Central Pattani, Chamba-Lahuli (Western Pattani), Eastern Pattani. 3 caste dialects exist (Pandit-Rajput, Harijan and Lohar). The lower castes understand Pandit-Rajput, but not vice versa. Lexical similarity: 55%–63% between Western Pattani dialect and Tinani [lbf], 26%–39% with Bunan [bfu], 37% with Shumcho [scu], 35% with Jangshung [jna], 33% with Sunam [ssk], 31% with Chitkuli [cik] and Kinnauri [kfk], 25% with Puh and Kinnaur District varieties (Kinnaur Bhoti [nes]) of Tibetan, 22% with Nesang [tpq], 18% with Tibetan [bod], 14%–15% with the Spiti and Stod varieties of Tibetan. Average of 80% between dialects.

Language Use

Home, village, religion. Positive attitudes. Hindi [hin] is used in education and trade; half speak Hindi with good proficiency. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Tinani [lbf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50% for women (even young ones). Over 50% for men. Most young men under 30 can read (2002). Poetry. Bible portions: 1907–1914.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Tibetan script [Tibt], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Lahaula and Swangla are both Scheduled Tribes. Hindu.