Lamba

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Chilamba, Ichilamba
Population

201,000 in Zambia (2010 census). 198,000 Lamba, 2,250 Lima (2010 census).

Location

Copperbelt, Central, and southeast North-Western provinces.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lamba, Lima (Bulima).

Language Use

Home, community.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible: 1959.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All