Lama

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Lamba, Losso
Population

198,000 in Togo (Gblem-Poidi and Kantchoa 2012). Total users in all countries: 258,000.

Location

Widespread. Significant presence in Lomé.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kande (Kante), Kadjala (Kadjalla), Defale. Reportedly similar to Tem [kdh] and Kabiye [kbp].

Language Use

Home, neighborhood, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Kabiyè [kbp], Tem [kdh], Éwé [ewe]. Used as L2 by Miyobe [soy], Nawdm [nmz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 20%. Dictionary. NT: 1993–1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All