Laba

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kedi, South Loloda
Population

2,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

North Maluku Province, south end of Loloda district, 4 villages. North Halmahera island, interior from northwest coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Phonology like Galela [gbi], 70% intelligibility, 75% of Loloda [loa]. Lexical similarity: 75% with Galela [gbi], 78% with Loloda [loa].

Other Comments

Christian.