A language of India

Alternate Names
Dowyan, Lalung

27,100 (2001 census). Ethnic population: 171,000 (2001 census).


Assam, Nagaon, Karbi Anglong, Kamrup, Sibsagar, and Lakhimpur districts; Meghalaya, Khasi Hills district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).


Datiyali, Hajowali.

Language Use

Quite a few in Brahmaputra valley adopted Assamese [asm] as L1. Resurgent interest to learn the mother tongue; approved by the state in 2004 to be taught as a subject up to class 4. Home, market. Also use Assamese [asm], English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 62% for Assam (2001 census). Literacy rate higher in the plains. In the hills, equally low among men and women. Don Bosco school (Karbi Anglong District) teaches Tiwa up to class 4. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1972.

Bengali script [Beng]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Hindu.