Aribwatsa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Lae, Lahe
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speaker died in 1997 (Wurm 2007).

Location

Morobe province: lower Wamped river.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Bugawac [buk], live in Bukawa [buk] villages of Butibum and Kamkumun at Lae.

Page Views Left: