Bikol, Libon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Libongeño
Population

68,800 (2009 SIL). Speakers of all Bikol languages: 4,580,000 (2000 census). 0 monolinguals.

Location

Luzon, Albay Province, Libon town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Rinconada Bikol [bto]. A member of macrolanguage Bikol [bik].

Other Comments

Christian.