Wampar

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Laewamba, Laewomba, Laiwomba
Population

5,150 (1990).

Location

Morobe Province, lower Markham and Wamped rivers.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 50% with Adzera [adz].

Language Development
NT: 1984.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Different from Wampur [waz] on the Wanton river.