Labu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Hapa, Labo, Labu’
Population

Ethnic population: 1,600.

Location

Morobe Province, Markham river coast area, Labu-Butu, Labu-Miti, and Labu-Tali.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Children taught Tok Pisin [tpi] first, and its use is active. The culture seems in decline. Home.

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

School attenders learn English [eng]. Yabem [jae] was church language, and there were schools in Yabem. Strong economy.