Lardil

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Kunana, Ladil, Laierdila, Lardill
Population

54 (2006 census). More semi-speakers (Wurm 2007).

Location

Queensland, Mornington Island.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Related to Kayardild [gyd], Nyangga [nny] and Ganggalida [gcd].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.