Tungag

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dang, Lavangai, Lavongai, Toangai, Tungak
Population

12,000 (1990 SIL).

Location

New Ireland province: Lamet district, New Hanover, Tingwon, and Umbukul islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Church, with Tok Pisin [tpi]. Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi], Tungag [lcm]. Used as L2 by Tungag [lcm].

Language Development
Primary education in English [eng]. Grammar. NT: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Center of Johnson cargo cult. Christian.

Free Views Left: