Lega-Shabunda

Print
Alternate Names
Igonzabale, Ileka-Igonzabale, Kilega, Kirega, Lega-Malinga, Leka-Igonzabale, Rega
Population

400,000 (1982 UBS).

Location

Sud-Kivu and Maniema provinces, Shabunda and Pangi territories. Nord-Kivu Province, southwest.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kigala, Kigyoma, Kinyabanga, Kinyamunsange (Pangi), Kisede, Liliga. Kanu [khx] is probably a dialect with 92% reported similarity. Lexical similarity: 67%–81% with Lega-Mwenga [lgm]; 65% with Kwami [ktf]; 60% with Bembe [bmb]; 55% with Budu [buu], Mituku [zmq], and Enya [gey]; 50% with Zimba [zmb], Nyanga [nyj], and Hunde [hke]; 45% with Nande [nnb]; 30% with Komo [kmw].

Language Development
Bible: 2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.