Lala-Bisa

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Biza-Lala
Population

353,000 in Zambia (2010 census). 750 Ambo, 112,000 Bisa, 201,000 Lala, 1,620 Luano, 37,700 Swaka (2010 census). Ethnic population: 590,000 (2010 census). 198,000 Bisa, 392,000 Lala (2010 census).

Location

Northern, Central, and Eastern provinces; east along Luangwa river (Bisa), southwest (Lala).

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ambo, Bisa (Biisa, Ichibisa, Wisa, Wiza), Lala (Ichilala), Luano, Swaka.

Language Use

Home, traditional ceremonies, community.

Language Development
NT: 1947–2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All