Leipon

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Pitilu, Pityilu
Population

1,320 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Lolo village, Hauwai, Ndrilo, and Pityilu islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Pafulu.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Lele [lle].

Free Views Left: