Lele

Print
Alternate Names
Bashilele, Usilele
Population

26,000 (Welmers 1971).

Location

Kasai-Occidental province: west edge Ilebo and Tshikapa territories; extreme east Bandundu province.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Comprehension of Wongo [won].

Other Comments

Different from Lele [lln] of Chad.