Amio-Gelimi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Amio, Atui, Gelimi, Lesing-Atui, Lesing-Gelimi, Poronga
Population

2,000 (2000 census).

Location

West New Britain and East New Britain provinces: east and Solomon sea coast. Kaskas island, Amio village (Amio dialect), Atui island and Poronga village (Gelimi dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gelimi, Amio.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Avau [avb], Mangseng [mbh], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools.
Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: