Kara

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Lemakot, Lemusmus
Population

5,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

New Ireland province: north New Ireland district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

East Kara, West Kara, Lauan-Nonopai, Ngavalus-Lossuk, Luburua.

Typology

SVO.

Language Development
NT: 1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: