Wala

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Langalanga
Population

6,980 (1999 SIL).

Location

West central Malaita island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 56% with Kwaio [kwd]; 66% with Kwara’ae [kwf].

Typology

SVO

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 2008.
Writing
Latin script.