Lengo

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Doku, Ruavatu, Tadhimboko
Population

13,800 (1999 SIL). 13,600 Lengo and 160 Ghaimuta.

Location

North and east central Guadalcanal.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Aola, Ghaimuta (Ghua), Lengo, Paripao.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].