Lohar, Lahul

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Garas, Lohar
Population

750 (1996).

Location

Himachal Pradesh, Lahul valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Different from Gade Lohar [gda].

Language Use

Also use Hindi [hin].

Other Comments

Lohar is a Scheduled Caste in Himachal Pradesh, not all of whom speak Lahul Lohar. Similar name and occupation to ‘Gade Lohar’.