Lhokpu

Print

A language of Bhutan

Alternate Names
Lhobikha, Taba-Damey-Bikha
Population

2,500 (Van Driem 1993).

Location

Samtse district: Damtey, Loto Kuchu, Lotu, Sanglong, Sataka, and Taba villages between Samtsi and Phuntsoling.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

An ancient population of Bhutan.

Free Views Left: