Lithuanian

Print

A language of Lithuania

Alternate Names
Lietuvi, Lietuviskai, Litauische, Litewski, Litovskiy
Population

2,800,000 in Lithuania (ELDIA 2012). Population total all countries: 3,001,860.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1992, Constitution, Article 14).

Dialects

Aukshtaiciu (Aukshtaiciai, Aukstaitiškai, Highland Lithuanian), Dzuku (Dzukiškai), Suvalkieciu (Suvalkietiškai), Žemaiciu (Lowland Lithuanian, Samogitian, Žemaiciai, Žemaitis, Žemaitiškai). Aukstaičiai easily understand Suvalkiečių, Dzukų with some difficulty, and vice versa; Žemaičių is difficult for others to understand.

Typology

Postpositions; genitives, relatives after noun heads.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. 925,000 also use English [eng]. 434,000 also use Polish [pol]. 2,312,000 also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 99%. Fully developed. Bible: 1735–1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Latin script, Fraktur variant [Latf], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim (Tatar).