Logorik

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Liguri
Population

2,000 (Welmers 1971).

Location

South Kordofan State, Jebel Liguri and hills 15 km northeast of Kadugli.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Liguri, Saburi, Tallau (Talau, Talo, Tilow). Lexical similarity: 64% with Shatt [shj], 56% with Dar Fur Daju [daj] (Nyala and Lagowa), 57% with Dar Sila Daju [dau].

Language Use

Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
Orthography and literacy materials produced.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].