Col

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Cul, Sindang
Population

145,000 (2000 census).

Location

Sumatra, Sumatera Selatan and Bengkulu provinces, Lubuklinggau and Muaraklingi areas south, east, and north generally; very small enclave just east of Bengkulu city.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Beliti, Lembak Delapan, Lubuk Linggau, Sindang Kelingi. A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Indonesian [ind] used in civic and educational domains. Urban Palembang, a dialect of Musi [mui], used as a trade language with neighboring groups.

Language Development
Not currently a written language. Literacy valued in Indonesian. Taught in primary schools. Grammar.
Other Comments

The Lembak Delapan dialect of Col in Bengkulu is not to be confused with the Lembak subdialect of the Belide dialect of Musi [mui]. Muslim.