Laiyolo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Barang-Barang, Da’ang
Population

800 (1997 SIL). 250 Laiyolo, 550 Barang-Barang.

Location

South Sulawesi Province, Laiyolo, Barang-Barang, Lowa, and other villages. Selayar island south tip.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Barang-Barang (Loa, Loa’, Lowa), Laiyolo (Lajolo, Layolo). Lexical similarity: 86% between Laiyolo and Barang-Barang dialect, 76% with Kalao [kly], 65% with Wolio [wlo], 53% with Wotu [wtw], 39% with Muna [mnb].

Language Use

Vigorous in Barang-Barang dialect. Mainly adults in Laiyolo; all ages in Barang-Barang. Selayar [sly] is main L2; little Indonesian [ind].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.