Lole

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ba’a, Baä, Central Rote, Loleh, Rote, Rote Tengah, Roti, Rotinese
Population

20,000 (2002 UKAW). Ethnic population: 20,000.

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; west central Rote island, from northern coast Ba’a town to south coast; North Lole dialect covers north and central regions of Lole domain.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ba’a, North Lole, South Lole. North Lole, na-hina, becomes South Lole, ni-hina.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Indonesian [ind], Kupang Malay [mkn].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.