Khlor

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Klor, Lor
Population

6,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Salavan Province, Laongam district, south of Ir and Ong; into Xekong Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Ngeq [ngt].

Language Use

People tending toward Lao [lao] use (2011).

Other Comments

Traditional religion.