Efate, North

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Nakanamanga
Population

9,500 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

North Efate island, Nguna, Tongoa, and several smaller islands, southeast Epi.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Buninga, Emau, Livara, Nguna (Guna, Ngunese, Tongoa), Paunangis, Sesake.

Typology

SVO (for Nguna).

Language Use

Livara dialect is extinct. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Emae [mmw], Eton [etn], Lelepa [lpa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible: 1972.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].