Limba, East

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Yimba, Yumba
Population

4,000 in Guinea (Johnstone 1993). 2,000 speakers of the Ke subdialect of Northern Limba (1991 J. Kaiser). Population total all countries: 4,600.

Location

Mamou Prefecture, Oure-Kaba subprefecture, on Sierra Leone border.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Northern Limba (Ke-Woya-Yaka, Warawara).

Other Comments

Quite different from West-Central Limba [lia] of Sierra Leone. Traditional religion, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All