Lamogai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Akiuru, Mulakaino
Population

3,650 (Johnston 1980).

Location

West New Britain province: northwest interior, 2 regions on south coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ibanga (Ivanga), Pulie-Rauto (Rauto, Roto), Lomogai, Musen, Paret.

Language Development
NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: