Lamam

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Lmam
Population

1,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Viet Nam border with Cambodia.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Related to Bahnar [bdq], Tampuan [tpu], and Alak [alk]. Perhaps identified with Kaco’ [xkk].

Other Comments

Kacho’ [xkk] is possibly the same or a closely related language in Cambodia. Lamam is a common clan name amongst both Jarai and Kaco’ in Cambodia.